Results & Upcoming Events


to see full events and results calendar Click Here..

enter.jpgfind.jpgshare.jpg

chat.jpgshop.jpgseek.jpg

 news.jpg

2015 World GC Championships: Website 

2014 Womens GC World Championships, Cairo - starting 16 November: results

Five kiwis into Knockout round

Jenny Clarke vs Ashley Cooke in the Quarterfinals - One kiwi will make it through to the semifinals!

18 November: North Island Champs - Most accommodation in Wanganui and surrounding areas is booked out for the 5th and 6th December due to the NZ Secondary School Track & Field Championships being held in Wanganui.  The host clubs are trying to arrange billets.  If you are looking to play in this event and need accommodation please contact Claire Brown at okirae_dairy_farm@xtra.co.nz or phone 06 3427881 (be prepared for answerphone).  She needs to know for which nights and how many people you need billets.

17 November: Greg Bryant wins Central Premier Silver Badge

13 November:  Hunting out Youth Talent

10 November:  Congratulations to Jared Keeman and Edmund Fordyce for winning the South Island GC Grades (Premier and Intermediate) Results here

10 November: Congratulations to Phillip Drew and Noeline Posselt for winning the Premier and Intermediate Grades respectively North Island GC Grades results Premier Intermediate

4 November: October Croquet Matters here

3 November: Congratulations to Vincent Commarieu for withhing the Northern Premier Silver Badge tournament at Epsom/Remuera last weekend.  Results here

30 October:  Kaitaia College Students enjoying croquet

21 October: Congratulations to Brian Bullen for winning the Gold & Silver Mallets tournament in Wairarapa last weekend.  Results here

15 October: Golf Croquet Invitation lists announced

6 October: Updated MAGAK tournament Flyer here

4 October: September Croquet Matters for your info

1 October: Info for women wanting to be considered for the 2015 Women's AC World Championships in England here  Please let the Executive Director know if you wish to be considered for this event.

18 September: Nationwide Coaching Information here

5 September: Croquet Matters - August Newsletter here

5 September: Yearbook edit: Pukekohe Annual Tournament (pg 339 of full yearbook).  Correct dates are Wed 25th March to Sunday 29th March 2015

4 Aug: Croquet Matters - July Newsletter here

1 July: Croquet Matters - June Newsletter here  School poster here

31 May: Croquet Matters - May Newsletter here

21 May: Field for Womens GC World Championships in Cairo (to be played 16-21 November 2014) announced here

14 May: Golf Croquet World Championships and U21 GC World Championships.  Information for players seeking selection

7 May: 5 places available in the Over50s GC World Champs in Cairo (5-11 October 2014). If anyone is interested please register your interest with the Executive Director

1 May: Nomination forms for AGM Awards

- Player of the Year

- Most Improved AC/GC player

- Volunteer of the Year

30 April: April Croquet Matters Newsletter

2 April: March Croquet Matters Newsletter

1 April: Southern Premier Silver Badge cancelled

31 Mar: Hemi Mellars and Sam Treloar (St Pauls Collegiate Hamilton) win the NZ Secondary School competition from George Redpath and Hayden Kilpatrick (Inglewood High School) Results here

24 Mar:  Invitation Results: Silver Tray Edwina Thompson Roger Murfitt RA Clarke Copper Tray Gold Cup

6 Mar: Mens & Womens Championships Mens Womens Mixed Doubles

2 Mar: February Croquet Matters newsletter NZSeedbrokers flyer

2 Mar: Arthur Ross Finals  Results

24 Feb: AC Invitation lists posted here (some players still to confirm)

24 Feb: Results of the GC Invitations

Yvonne Yeates  Duncan Dixon  Gordon Smith

congratulations to Chris Clarke, Lachy Hughes and George Redpath

17 Feb: Results of the Silver & Bronze medals here

10 Feb: Results of the Womens Invitation here

5 Feb: Free CNZ coaching at Mens & Womens Champs poster here

5 Feb: Still time to enter the Silver & Bronze Medals in South Canterbury... poster here

3 Feb: January Croquet Matters Newsletter & Club Poster

24 Jan 2014: NZ Open

Doubles Results here   Congratulations Chris & Jenny Clarke

NZ Open Singles Results here  Congratulations Greg Bryant

Heenan Plate Swiss Results here Knockout results here Congratulations Chris Shilling


MACROBERTSON SHIELD 2013/14

NEW ZEALAND WIN!!!!!!

Website

Media Pack

Great promo from The Radio Network & Colleen Stephens

Third tests - Mt Maunganui

Media Reports - Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5

Stuff.co.nz  - NZ Team race to lead  

BOP Times - NZ on verge  NZ take Victory

HB Today - Macrob buddies

***If anyone is keen to send a message of support to the New Zealand team please text Team Manager Jarrod Coutts on 027 938 9185 or email jarrod.coutts@gmail.com.  Jarrod will pass on all messages to the team.  Go Kiwis!***

Second Tests - Hawkes Bay

Media Reports - Day 1, Day 2 Day 3, Day 4, Day 5

NEW ZEALAND WINS TEST AGAINST AUSTRALIA
ENGLAND WINS TEST AGAINST USA 

Hawkes Bay Today articles - Beating England way to glory  British reject finds niche  Bay helped sharpen skills

First Tests - Canterbury

Media Reports - Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5

NEW ZEALAND WINS TEST AGAINST USA

ENGLAND WINS TEST AGAINST AUSTRALIA

TV3 news articles - Kiwis out to win world title, NZ overwhelm USA

The press articles - NZ win again  Kiwis put foot down  NZ blitz USA  

clip from Manawatu Standard 


13 Jan 2014: Thanks to all clubs who put in orders for GC Rules booklets before Christmas.  These have now been sent.  All further requests for booklets will cost $3/booklet + postage.

 

16 Dec: Northern Premier Silver Badge: Results here  Tournament Report

Steve Clarke Winner  

Jim Wardle pondering what to do with after a 4b contact leave by Steve Clarke 

13 Dec: 0-3/4+ tournament info here

3 Dec: GC Nationals Underway check here for open doubles results Open Singles Results

29 Nov: Croquet Matters Newsletter club poster

29 Nov: NI Champs results on croquet scores

29 Nov: New Zealand Open Venues: amendments here

29 Nov: GC Invitations: If any player does not have their name listed here and would like to be considered for the Gordon Smith (4+ tournament) please do so by contacting the Executive Director.  The GC Selection panel will meet at the nationals to finalise the players for the event and the Executive Director will contact the invited players shortly after the selection meeting.

27 Nov: WCF approve new Golf Croquet Rules (to come into effect immediately)

Croquet NZ will produce a hard copy GC rules booklet.   Clubs are encouraged to put in an order direct to the Executive Director for these before 13 December.

26 Nov: Central Veterans

AC Champ Singles

AC Handicap Singles

AC Handicap Doubles

GC Champ Singles

GC Handicap Singles

GC Handicap Doubles

26 Nov:  Northern Veterans 

AC Champ Singles

AC Handicap Singles

AC Handicap Doubles

GC Champ Singles

GC Handicap Singles

GC Handicap Doubles

19 Nov: Info for NI Champs competitors

Doubles to be played at Marewa 27th and 28th Nov

Open singles to be played at Marewa 29th Nov, 30th Nov, 1 Dec (plate may be played over both venues)

4+ singles to be played at Te Mata 29th Nov, 30th Nov, 1 Dec starting 8.30am

18 Nov: Results of the Central Premier Silver Badge

18 Nov: Results of the Lower North Island Teams Event

11 Nov:  Southern Veterans cancelled

11 Nov: Results of South Island GC Grade Championships

11 Nov: Results of the North Island GC Grade Championships

Premier Grade

Intermediate

Primary

11 Nov: October Croquet Matters here

7 November: Results of the South Island Champs (AC)

Open Singles & Plate

4+ Singles

Doubles

4 November: New GC Rules

The new GC rules will be voted on by WCF members with a deadline of 23 November.

21 October: Presentations from the AGM

Results of Questionnaire

Report from Sport Development Officer

Secondary School Programme

Secondary School 2013/14 Programme

Marketing CNZ to the general public

Minutes of the meeting to follow in due course

15 October: AGM Award winners

Presidents Trophy for most new membership - Tauranga

Huon Pine Bowl for runner up most new membership - Wanaka

Volunteer of the Year - Jo Johnstone (Thames)

Baker Trophy for Most Improved AC player - Murray Goldfinch (Otago)

Most Improved GC player - Hemi Mellars (Thames Valley)

Player of the Year - Duncan Dixon (Bay of Plenty/Canterbury)

7 October: Gold & Silver Stars.  First CNZ tournament of the new season.  Results here Great write-up of the tournament by Jenny Clarke here

7 October: Gold & Silver Mallets.  Tournament cancelled through lack of entries

7 October: Next issue of Croquet Matters to follow the Croquet NZ AGM

23 September:  Results of the GC Selector's A vs B match here

9 September: Update to Yearbook delivery
I regret to inform that there has been a delay with the printers of the Yearbook and we are now aiming for Fri 13th Sept for delivery.  Unfortunately it appears events outside our (and Fisher Print's) control have contributed to this.  Please be patient. 

4 September: August Croquet Matters newsletter

Please find new pdf of just 1.25MB here

zipped (ie compressed) file here

original pdf copy here (alert it is 20MB!!!)

23 August: WCF postpones next Womens GC Worlds. This event has been scheduled for March 2014, and as you will recall we recently started the entry process by asking Members to say whether they wanted one or more places.  Clearly, the situation in Egypt has taken a turn for the worse in the past week, so we have agreed with the Egyptian Croquet Federation to defer this event until November 2014.  This means we will take stock of the situation in Egypt in February 2014, and then confirm to you the dates and arrangements for this event. from WCF Secretary-General Martin French

19 August: Congatulations to Paddy Chapman for winning the silver medal at the AC World Championships

Paddys silver medal.jpg

10 August: AC Worlds begins.  Good luck to the kiwis competing! Follow the results at www.acwc2013.org

Block allocations

7 August: AC Worlds Qualifying tournament underway. New Zealanders John Christie and Nelson Morrow playing.  results here

6 August: Herald on Sunday article here

1 August: July Croquet Matters Newsletter here

10 July: AC World Champs.  Wainuiomata News article on Harps Tahurangi

2 July: June Croquet Matters Newsletter here Sportsground flyer here

Newsletter in older version of Word here

17 June: Great to see volunteers gaining recognition... Congratulations to Raylene Phillips of South Canterbury for her award of Outstanding Contribution to Sport in the Mid Canterbury Sports Awards.  Link to article here

10 June: May Croquet Matters Newsletter here

8 May: April Croquet Matters Newsletter here

2 May: AC Worlds: Kapiti News article on Brian Bullen

21 April: GC World Championships in Cairo.  Results here Congrats to Chris Clarke and Duncan Dixon for getting to the Quarterfinals of the KO

21 April: Chris Clarke into GC Worlds after playing in Qualifier

21 April: Results from the U21 GC Qualifier here

11 April: Youth Players off to Cairo.  Jasmine Rule and Oscar Baird-Gosling from South Canterbury, Lachy Hughes from Wanganui.  Article from Timaru Herald

28 March: The New Zealand team to contest the MacRobertson Shield is announced.  here. The series will be played in NZ starting 30 December.

25 March: Selections for the AC Worlds (London 10-18 August) here

22 March: NZ Secondary School Croquet at Rose Gardens this weekend. Results here  Congratulations to Ashburton College for winning and well done to all the teams competing, it was a great tournament!

20 March: Article on Takapuna Lawns here

13 March: Links to AC Invitation results

CA Silver Tray (Mt Maunganui) Congratulations to Toby Garrison

Edwina Thompson (Katikati) Congratulations to Mike Crashley

Roger Murfitt (Whakatane) Congratulations to Geoff Duckett

RA Clarke Copper Tray (Wanganui) Congratulations to Josh Smith

Article from Wanganui Chronicle

Gold Cup (Dunedin) Congratulations to Baubre Murray (winning by just one net point from June Clarke - both 11 wins)

12 March: Great article on croquet in Good Magazine (large file download)

9-10 March: Southern Premier Silver Badge Results here 

8-9-10 March: Arthur Ross Finals at Waikanae Results here

Congratulations to Kit Jackson (Auckland) for winning and commiserations to Dennis Bulloch (Nelson) - the beaten finalist.  photo of Kit being presented with the trophy here (pic courtesy of John Christie)

2-4 March: Men's Championship draw and results here

28 Feb: Further updated AC Invitation lists

25 Feb: Congratulations to the winners of the GC invitations

  Yvonne Yeates: Duncan Dixon: results here

  Duncan Dixon: Jarrod Coutts: results here

  Gordon Smith: Hemi Mellars: results here

21 Feb: Details of Upper North Island Coaching sessions

21 Feb: Congratulations to Steve Jones for winning the Silver & Bronze medals in Hawera.  Results here

21 Feb: Results from the Yvonne Yeates Invitation live

13 Feb: AC Invitation lists updated

13 Feb: GC Invitation lists updated

13 Feb: AC World Championships in England: The AC Selection panel have spoken to most players likely to be considered for selection to confirm availability.  If you have not confirmed your status with the selectors arlready, then please contact the Executive Director by the 27th February.


STARTING 4 FEBRUARY - TRANS TASMAN TEST SERIES

Programme/Team Information here

Results as they happen at croquetscores.com

Australia wins the third test. Results here

Australia wins the second Test and the series.  Results here

Australia win the first test 8-4. Full Results

Mainland Foundation have provided Croquet NZ with funding towards the cost of the NZ Team and they have also provided funding to Croquet Nelson for the cost of the new Dawson balls the series is being played with

Pelorus Trust have provided funding towards the cost of hosting the Trans Tasman Series

5 Feb: AC Invitation lists announced 

New Zealand Open

Link to Tournament Information here

Link to format of event here

Link to Draws here

Congratulations to Toby Garrison for winning his 2nd New Zealand Open Title.

Toby awarded trophy  Toby pegging out

Congratulations to Joe Hogan for winning the Heenan Plate

Congratulations to Paul Stuart for being the first recipient of the Charles Jones Encouragement Salver

Knockout Draw finalised see here

Link to Results www.croquetscores.com Doubles Singles

Link to John Christie's live scoring Doubles Singles

Stuff Article on Greg Bryant here

Congratulations to Michael Wright and Mark Avery for winning the Open Doubles Pic

Congratulations to Josh Smith and David Wise for wining the Doubles Plate competition. 

 



28 Jan: Video of the GC World Team Event available here

28 Jan: Results GC UNITE from Thames Valley

27 Jan: Results final UNITE from Pukekohe Photo Scores Summary Pic of all teams

26 Jan: Results Day 1 UNITE from Pukekohe

24 Jan: UPDATED: Golf Croquet Invitation lists here

23 Jan: Nominations received for consideration RA Clarke Copper Tray and Gold Cup

22 Jan: Article on Duncan Dixon in Bay Times

17 Jan: Selectors name players to be put forward for NZ allocated places at the Golf Croquet Worlds info here

 

14 Jan: Great Article in the Timaru Herald here

13 Jan: Golf Croquet Nationals: Limited Singles Results Day 4 here. Overall Chart Here Congratulations to the winner Hemi Mclaren. Pic of Hemi with trophy

Congratulations to Duncan Dixon for his fifth National Title winning the Open Singles.  Duncan being awarded trophy

Duncan Dixon and Andrew Dixon being awarded the doubles trophies

Acknolwedgement: This year a new trophy was presented to the winner of the Open Singles, kindly donated by Steve and Carol Piercy, The existing winners tray is now being presented to the winner of the plate competition (which previously had no trophy awarded to the winner).

12 Jan: Golf Croquet Nationals: Limited Singles Results Day 3 here block results

11 Jan:  Golf Croquet Nationals Limited Singles results Day Two here

10 Jan Golf Croquet Nationals Open Singles live results here

Limited Singles results Day One here

9 Jan: Golf Croquet Nationals - Day Two Results

Open Doubles - Winners Duncan Dixon & Andrew Dixon

                         - Runners-up Jared Keeman & Sean Foster

Limited Doubles - winners Jim Dickson & John Wood

                           - Runners-up Ann Griffin & Brian Williams

Results here  Chart here

8 Jan: Golf Croquet Nationals - Day One Results

Open Doubles: Block A Block B

Limited Doubles: here

7 Jan: North Island Champs.  Greg Bryant beats Michael Wright 3-1 to win the Open Singles.  Aiken Hakes and Nina Mayard-Husson win the Open Doubles.  Wayne Gair won the 4+ event.  Results here, Manager's writeup here

Photos (courtesy of Denise Jordan) Bryant Clarke S.Lea

4 Jan: Draw for the NZ Open Championships in Christchurch Doubles and Singles here

More info here

4 Jan: Updated!!!!  Draw for the Open sections of the GC Nationals.  Doubles here, Singles here

4 Jan: Aiken Hakes & Nina Mayard-Husson win the Doubles at the North Island AC Champs

21 December: Trans Tasman Team selected. Annoucement here.  The series against Australia to be played 4-9 February in Nelson.

Updates from the GC Team in South Africa

- 22 Nov here

- TV3 article from Friday 23rd link here

- Photos here here and here

- update before start of Day One

- results from Day One NZ 5 Sweden 1 Day One writeup

- photos Day one here here here here here and here

- NZ lose 2-4 to Egypt in an exciting contest. Day Two writeup

- NZ knock over Australia 4-2 and qualify for the semifinals.  writeup here

- NZ play USA in one semifinal on Thurs & Fri.  England vs Egypt in the other semifinal

- Article by the Gisborne Herald on Mike "the silver fox" Crashley

- the boys are off to a good start against the USA, leading 5-2 at the end of the first day (needing 2 wins from the six available matches tomorrow), scores here writeup here

- NZ knocks off USA 5-1 on day 2.  Overall score 10-3 to NZ.  We're into the final!  Go Boys!

- NZ leading the final against Egypt 4-3 after the first day.  results here

- Egypt wins the final 7 matches to 5 (NZ leading 1 unfinshed match).  Silver for the Kiwi team. results here

3 December: Results from the Women's Invitation here Congratulations to Jenny Clarke for winning, and Laura Whittaker runner-up

26 November: Results from the Central Veterans Championships

AC Championship Singles

AC Handicap Singles

AC Handicap Doubles

GC Championship Singles

GC Handicap Singles

GC Handicap Doubles

26 November: Results from the Northern Veterans Championships here

19 November: Aaron Westerby wins the Norther Premier Silver Badge from Robert Lowe

Results here

19 November: Toby Garrison wins the Central Premier Silver Badge

Results here

13 November: Future of International funding

12 November: South Island GC Grade Championship

Premier Grade - winner Hamish McIntosh, runner up Phillip Drew

Intermediate Grade - winner William Worley runner up Joan Bradford

Primary Grade - winner John Dove, runner up Chris Curwood

full results to follow

12 November: North Island GC Grade Championship

Premier Grade - winner Geoff Young, runner up John Christie

Intermediate Grade - winner Jayne Powis, runner up Colleen Reynolds

Full results here

9 November: Results of South Island Championships

Open Championship - Winner Aaron Westerby, runner-up AJ Hakes

Plate - winner Dennis Bulloch

Doubles - winners Greg Bryant & Jenny Clarke, runners-up Paul Skinley & AJ Hakes

4+ Event - winner Murray Goldfinch, runner up Neil Seagar

Full results

Manager's review

29 October: Congratulations Jenny Clarke on winning the inaugural WCF Womens AC Championships

Photo of Jenny picking up the silverware here

27 October: Jenny Clarke beats Rosemary Graham (Aust) in the semifinals and progresses to play Alison Sharpe (Aust) in the final - on Sunday 28 October.

26 October: Jenny Clarke through to the Quaterfinalis of the Womens AC Worlds in Melbourne.

New Zealanders doing well in the Plate competition

www.croquetscores.com

25 October: 5 Kiwi women into the 2nd round of the Knockout at the Womens AC Worlds

today's KO matches:

Jenny Clarke to play Kathie Grant

Alison Robinson to play Tricia Devlin (Aust)

Pauline Reid to play Chloe Aberley (Aust)

Liz McLay to play Alison Sharpe (Aust)

Follow the results of these matches (and the other kiwi women in the plate competitions) on www.croquetscores.com/

LIFE MEMBER JEAN CORRY PASSES AWAY

Jean Corry of Auckland passed away on Friday 28th September

Message read by Pam Fisher can be found here

15 October: Results of the Gold & Silver Mallets played at Richmond over the weekend  here

13 October: Congratulations to Gordon Smith (Canterbury / Ex Manawatu) on becoming a life member of Croquet New Zealand at the Annual General Meeting held today

8 October: Results from the Gold & Silver Stars played at Pukekohe over the weekend  here

3 October: CNZ Coaching - Lower North Island - 'Developing Consistency' 

Coaching dates and venue information here

28 September: CNZ 2012-13 North Island AC Championships: Info Poster here

25 Spetember: Thames Valley Annual (Replaces Yearbook advertisement) Details here

10 September: List of invitees to the Women's Invitation (29 Nov - 2 Dec) here updated 9 Oct

4 September: Information for players seeking selection for the Trans Tasman Test Series and MacRoberston Shield

   -          MacRob Selection notice click here

   -          Trans Tasman selection notice click here

   -          Selection Policy click here

   -          International funding policy click here

4 September: 2012-13 Tournament Calendar and online entries now available from the tournament menu. Register now!

30 August: 2012-13 South Island Open Championships in Blenheim details here 

23 August: New role available at Croquet NZ  details here

20 August: Charles Jones inducted into WCF Hall of Fame.  Click here for more

15 August: CNZ AGM and Gala Dinner. Details here

6 August: Article from www.stuff.co.nz view here

17 July: Centenary of NZ Open Championships.  Info Sheet here 

    Online entry available soon

7 May: Player of the Year Application Form.  Download here

7 May: Volunteer of the Year Application Form.  Download here

19 April: Preview of the AC World Champs written by Chris Clarke.  Click here to view

16 April: Notes from Jarrod Coutts' coaching sessions available here in old version of word here

2 April: Results of the Silver & Bronze Medals from Canterbury.  Overall results and commentary

Charts

 

 

 









What's the weather doing for your next tournament ?












Croquet_APP.jpg

KeepandShare.com(R) Sharing Online